Privacy Policy of Rosenberger Restaurant GmbH

Rosenberger Restaurant GmbH (hereinafter referred to as ‘Rosenberger’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) is the controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Responsible handling of personal data takes high priority for us. It is of great concern to us that you feel safe while visiting our website. We process your data exclusively on the basis of legal and contractual provisions and in accordance with the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act as amended. All non-specific gender references in this privacy information and on the website follow the unisex principle and therefore equally apply to all genders.

1. General information

Responsible party
Rosenberger Restaurant GmbH
Vienna Business Park, Turm A/34
A-1100 Vienna
Tel.: +43 1 2260226-0
dsgvo@theophil.at

Data Protection Officer
MMag. Christina Toth, Lawyer
Laudongasse 12/2
A-1080 Vienna
Tel: +43 1 9946613
office@christinatoth.at

Should you have any questions in connection with the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights in connection with data protection, please contact our data protection officer at: dsgvo@theophil.at. Automated decision-making, including profiling, does not take place. If we process your personal data for a purpose other than that for which we collected them, we will disclose that fact to you.

2. Data processing in the context of visiting our website

2.1 Website access

We are responsible for the content of this website and are both the media owner and publisher. In the course of your visit to our website, we collect the following information:

  • date and time of your website access,
  • IP address of your end device and the device type,
  • time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • content of the request (specific site)
  • access status / HTTP status code
  • data volume transferred in each case
  • website from which the request comes from
  • browser
  • operating system and its interface
  • language and version of the browser software

We process these data in order to provide you with this website and to further improve and develop this website. Additionally, the data can be used to ensure network and data security.

2.2 Cookies

This website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are text files that are filed and stored on a computer. Numerous websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It comprises a string of characters through which websites and servers can be assigned to the specific internet browser via which the cookie was saved. A specific internet browser can thus be recognised and identified through the unique cookie ID. Cookies that are not strictly necessary to provide the services on this website are only used with your consent (‘cookie banner’). You can adjust your browser settings so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when shutting the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited. The legal basis for data processing for cookies that are needed to enable the website to function or to transmit messages is our legitimate interest. Other cookies are processed based on your consent and are only set by us once your consent has been given.

2.3 Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display sites and locations. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When using this service, especially your IP addresses and location data may be processed. These data are only collected after your consent has been given (usually as part of your device’s settings). You may view Google’s Terms of Use at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html. The additional Terms of Use of Google Maps are available at https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html. Extensive information on privacy as related to the use of Google Maps can be views on the website of Google (‘Google Privacy Policy’): https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

2.4 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses so-called ‘cookies’ or text files stored on your computer to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. By order of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your website use, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate browser settings. However, please note that this may impair the full functionality of this website. Moreover, you can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your website use (including your IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in provided via the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). Further information on the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy are provided at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://policies.google.com/?hl=de&gl=de. We would like to point out that the code ‘anonymizeIp’ has been added to Google Analytics on this website in order to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). (Source: www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de)

3. Data processing in the context of contacting us

If the event that you contact us by post, e-mail or using the form provided on the website or send an enquiry, the personal data you provide (title, surname, e-mail address and other voluntarily disclosed information) will be handled by us for the purposes of processing and responding to your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions.

4. Data processing in the context of the application procedure

If you apply for a position with us, we will process your personal data (title, first- and surname, contact data and other voluntarily provided information) for the purpose of carrying out the application process. Applications can be submitted electronically by e-mail or in person. In principle, the sharing of your personal data as part of the application process is voluntary. Please note, however, that the application cannot be processed without your name or contact details. The company to which you specifically apply is responsible for filling the position and processing the associated applications. In the event that an employment contract is concluded, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment in compliance with the statutory provisions. If no employment contract is concluded, the application documents will be deleted seven months after the rejection has been communicated, unless the applicant explicitly consents to a longer retention.

5. Data processing when using Facebook

Our website links to services of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. No data are transmitted to Facebook when visiting our website, as no Facebook plugins have been embedded. However, when you click on a Facebook link or Facebook button, you will be taken to Facebook where Facebook will then collect data. We have no influence on the scope of data that Facebook collects. The purpose and scope of Facebook’s data collection and the further processing and use of data, as well as your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy, can be found in Facebook’s Privacy Policy. If you have a Facebook account and do not wish Facebook to collect data about you and link it to your account data stored with Facebook, you must log out of Facebook prior to clicking on a Facebook link or button.

6. Data processing when participating in a raffle

If you participate in one of our raffles/competitions (online, social media, in the restaurant), the data required to process the competition (usually title, first and last name or social media name, winner’s postal address, response and other information provided) will be processed after your consent has been given.

7. Data processing for newsletter subscriptions

You can subscribe to our newsletter on your website. When subscribing, you grant us permission to process your e-mail address (and if specified, your title, surname and first name) automatically, i.e. to store it and use it to send you our newsletter and to receive information from us about promotions and offers. To analyse the newsletters sent, the following data of yours are processed when you read the newsletter:

  • IP address (of the device where the newsletter is read),
  • preferences when reading the newsletter (click behaviour),
  • blocking and marking as spam,
  • time of accessing the newsletter.
  • type of end device (desktop or mobile, browser type)

Any revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the data processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter or revoke your consent at any time in your personal login area by clicking on the link at the end of the newsletter or by sending an e-mail to dsgvo@theophil.at. You will remain on our newsletter mailing list until you unsubscribe.

8. Legal basis

The legal basis for processing your personal data is the fulfilment of our contractual or legal obligations, our legitimate interest or your consent. Consenting to data processing occurs on a voluntary basis and may be revoked at any time. Any revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

9. Storage duration

Your personal data will only be retained by us for as long as we reasonably consider these necessary to achieve the stated purposes and as permitted by applicable law. In any case, we only store your personal data for as long as statutory retention obligations exist.

10. Transfer of your personal data to third parties

The data will be stored securely and will not be shared with third parties without your consent, unless it is necessary for the provision of services, the secure processing of personal data or because of legal obligations (e.g. suppliers, IT service providers, booking partners). In these cases, we only use partners and order processors who offer adequate guarantees that they also ensure the protection of your personal data within the meaning of the GDPR and have concluded relevant agreements.

11. Storage duration

Your personal data will only be retained by us for as long as we reasonably consider these necessary to achieve the stated purposes and as permitted by applicable law. In any case, we only store your personal data for as long as statutory retention obligations exist.

12. Your rights in connection with your personal data

In general, you are entitled to the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, objection and data transferability. Should you be of the opinion that the processing of your data violates data protection laws or that your data privacy has otherwise been violated in any way, please contact our data protection officer first: MMag. Christina Toth, Lawyer Laudongasse 12/2, A-1080 Vienna Tel: +43 1 9946613 dsgvo@theophil.at We will process your request as soon as possible and get back to you within 30 days at the latest. However, you also have the option of contacting the data protection authority. Austrian Data Protection Authority Barichgasse 40-42 1030 Vienna Phone: +43 1 52 152-0 Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

13. Changes

From time to time it may be necessary to amend or supplement this privacy information. We therefore recommend that you read this Privacy Policy information at regular intervals. However, you can be assured that changes will not take effect retroactively and that we will not fundamentally change the way previously collected data are used.

14. Copyright

The layout of the website, the graphics and images used, the collection and individual contributions are protected under copyright laws. We reserve all rights including the rights of photo-mechanical reproduction, the duplication and distribution via special processes such as data processing, data carriers and data networks. The information are for personal use only. Any use that goes beyond this – in particular storage on databases, replication and any form of commercial use as well as sharing with third parties (also in parts or in an edited form) without our consent is prohibited.

15. Liability disclaimer

We have carefully checked all provided information and data for accuracy and completeness. However, in view of the technical characteristics of the Internet, no guarantees can be given for the authenticity, accuracy or completeness of the information provided online. Moreover, no guarantees can be given for the availability or operation of this website and its contents. Any liability concerning direct, indirect or other damages, irrespective of their causes, arising from the use or non-availability of the data and information on this homepage is excluded to the extent that is legally permissible. We would like to emphasise that no responsibility or liability is assumed for the contents of any links. Any integration of individual sites or other excerpts of our website into external frames is forbidden. We do not check other websites to which our website provides direct access options (links) when it comes to content and legality, nor do we assume any influence on the design of these sites and explicitly distance ourselves from any content presented there that is potentially illegal. In addition, we do not assume any responsibility for such content and no liability is accepted for such content. The declaration applies to all links included on this website.